About Orange Oil

 

A partially peeled Citrus sinensis fruit (orange).

A partially peeled Citrus sinensis fruit (orange).

The Sweet, Citrus Essential Oil

Orange oil, sometimes called "sweet orange oil" or "orange peel oil", is a sweet, citrus essential oil derived from the rind of the Citrus sinensis fruit, commonly know as the "orange".

This delicious fruit has been used for a huge variety of reasons. From orange juice to skin care, oranges are very popular, and for good reason! 

All we're concerned about here, though, is the skin and hair care benefits of orange oil.

The most important thing about orange oil is its massive vitamin C content. 

Vitamin C is proven to:

Promote collagen production, which is a protein abundant in the human body. Collagen production begins to slow down as the body ages, causing the appearance of wrinkles and sagging skin. An increase in collagen production increases the potential for higher skin elasticity, and helps replace dead skin cells.

Help limit the damage caused by ultraviolet (UV) light exposure. Ultraviolet rays from the sun cause premature signs of aging, such as wrinkles and age spots.

Oranges also contain citric acid, which is a gentle, natural fruit acid that promotes skin peeling and regrowth, which is the process used in anti-aging products to make skin appear young and healthy.