About Cocoa Butter
What is Cocoa?
Cocoa butter is one of nature's greatest products. It works wonders for skin and hair, and it's also used to make chocolate!
The Theobroma cacao tree is native to the deep tropical regions of Central and South America. Cocoa butter is derived from the seeds of the Theobroma cacao tree's fruit pods (pictured left).
The name "Theobroma" is derived from the greek words "θεός" (theos), meaning "god", and "βρῶμα" (broma), meaning "food". Meaning literally "food of the gods."
So how do these little seeds become the "food of the gods?"
It is made by taking whole cocoa beans, which are the seeds of the Theobroma cacao tree, and fermenting them, roasting them, and then separating them from their hulls, and crushing them to a paste. The majority of the leftover residue is cocoa butter, which is what is used in cosmetic products like ours, while everything else leftover is used to make chocolate!
Whether you wish it was chocolate or not, we assure you that you will be glad that Cocoa butter is in our products!
The Benefits of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is made up of rich, healthy vegetable fat, similar to coconut oil and shea butter. This vegetable fat is rich in vitamins and nutrients such as:
Vitamin K: Recent research has shown that vitamin K can strengthen the capillaries beneath the skin, therefore can improve the skin's blood circulation beneath the skin, which can help reduce inflammation, calm irritation, and reduce redness.
Vitamin E: Makes skin soft, radiant, and healthy, reduces appearance of scars, reduces appearance of wrinkles, and rejuvenates dehydrated skin.
Healthy Saturated Fats: They get a bad rap when it comes to consumption, but the truth is that when these medium-chain fatty acids are applied to the skin, they are essential to clearing up acne, reducing the appearance of stretch marks, and smoothing out and firming your skin.
Antioxidants: Fights inflammation and free radicals, which allows collagen proteins to continue being being produced.